Riverton Indian Church Registry - Methodist Church - Riverton, Mason County, Michigan

Modified on Sunday, 25 March 2012 12:06 PM by Patricia Hamp — Categorized as: Births, Church Records, Marriages

Riverton Indian Church Registry - Methodist Church - Riverton, Mason County, Michigan


All names spelled as is with notes of corrections in parentheses.

Early Marriages Grant Township

  1. Joseph Shawnawaya 24 and Mary Ann Chingwash 19 Oct. 23, 1858 by Justice Hildreth Witnesses B. M. Casewell and Sewall Moulton at Pere Marquette
  2. Alexander, Note-no-ka 38 and Pin-saj-quot-o-qua 29 on Oct. 25, 1858 Indians Oceana Co. by Justice Elliott Witnesses Neebeeneesaz and Charlotte Jennings at Pere Marquette
  3. George Kah-ba-moos-sa 21 and Mary Stott 16 by Rev. Mr. Bradley on Aug. 15, 1859. Witnesses Levi Scott and Joseph Mendeokee at Oceana County (Caboosa)
  4. John Kah-ba-ge-shick 27 and Sophia O-men-ne-qua – Oct. 15, 1859 by E.C. Hildreth Witnesses J. Elliott and Joseph Fonchz
  5. John Cheen-ne-quam 23 and Ke-wa-ge-the-qoqua 22 by Geo. Bradley Rev. on Aug. 14, 1859 Witnesses Joseph Fonchz and Levi Scott
  6. William Cra-me 43 and Frances Na-merbe-zhe-qua on Aug. 14, 1859 by Rev. Geo. Bradley Witnesses L. Elliott and David Megalpin (McGulpin or McGulphin)
  7. John To-to-ke-to 50 and Monerva H. Pekum-je 44 pm Aug. 15, 1859 in Pere Marquette by Rev. Geo. Bradley Witnesses Joseph Elliott and No-to-t-ka
  8. Joseph Pa-ka-tusk to Mary Anne on March 18, 1860 by Lewis J. Griffin missionary Witnesses Joseph Fonnchez and John Smith
  9. Wab-num to Wah-bah-ne-be on Feb. 28, 1861 at Pere Marquette by T. J. Griffin missionary Witnesses Aqua-wal and Charity A. Griffin
  10. Samuel Me-shin and Ar-ce-neeh on Jan. 20, 1861 Pere Marquette by Lewis J. Griffin, Indian Missionary Witnesses A.C. Shaw and James Shaw
  11. Puh-kuch-ah-non-o-quott, Alonond and Eliza Ka-ka-brony on June 14, 1861 – Pere Marquette by L.J. Griffin Witnesses Jacob Shaw and Samuel
  12. Monto, James to Ellin Battice on July 14, 1861 in Hamlin by Justice Richard G. Peters Witnesses John Wallace Deputy Co. Clerk

Indians Eden Twp. Baptisms

  1. Slight, Caroline 5-15-1875 Eden parents Josiah and Mary
  2. Hall, blank 1875 Eden parents Joseph and Katherine
  3. Kay-ours-mons 1876 Eden parents Wan-say-skum-p-quay father
  4. Shakanaba, Nancy 7-18-1883 Eden father Louis
  5. Pan-ca-maw-lec-naw, Julia 7-13-1883 Parents john and Sophia
  6. Wany, Luzerne 9-1-1874 Eden father Joseph Ashi-bak-kay of Ionia Co.
  7. Baylee, Indian unknown, Female 12-18-1874 father John Baylee farmer (Bailey)
  8. Ma-dosh, Lucy 1-17-1874 Eden parents William and Martha
  9. Judson, Julia 3-9-1874 father James
  10. Baker, Joseph 2-11-1886 Parents Geo. And Martha
  11. Williams, blank Feb. 1886 twins father Charles
  12. Shew-boose, John May 1886 Parents John and Anna
  13. McDoequette, Mary A. 6-15-1888 Parents Chas. And Mary (McDaquette)
  14. Mido-cquette, Louis 10-22-1889 Parents Charley and Mary (McDaquette)
  15. Pete, Allen 4-24-1897 Parents John and Mary farmer
  16. Pete, Johny Pete R. 5-29-1899 Parents John and Sophia farmer
  17. McDocquette, Jessie 7-10-1900 Parents Chas. And Mary farmer (McDaquette)
  18. Pete, Lottie 4-11-1911 Parents John and Sophia farmer
  19. McClellan, Christell 1-5-1905 Parents Louis and Angleine laborer
  20. Pok-han, Louisa 4-29-1905 Parents Chas. And Mary laborer
  21. Peborny, Annie 9-15-1905 laborer
  22. Crampton, Reynold 2-24-1908 Parents Foster Crampton and Angeline Mabry farmer
  23. Battise, blank female 9-17-1912 Parents Moses Battise and Nancy Kelsy farmer
  24. McClellan, Moses 1-28-1916 Parents James McClellan and Mary Batise laborer

Custer Twp. Baptisms

  1. Me-dah-ko, James 10-16-1889 Custer Parents Wm. And Mary
  2. Me-dah-ko, James 9-16-1890 Parents Wm. And Mary
  3. Hall, Wilbor 10-5-1882 Parents Cornelius and Florence farmer
  4. Donegan, Eliza 8-21-1878 Parents Louis and Sophia
  5. Crane, blank 8-18-1882 female father Geo. Ges-ka-ak
  6. Pete, David 12-18-1896 Parents Jos. Pete and Mary Pete farmer
  7. Hall, Paul and Joe (twins) 5-17-1898 Parents Eddie and Mary Hall
  8. Green, Lillian 8-4-1898 Parents John and Katie Green
  9. Alexander, Ella 10-25-1898 parents Wm. And Marther farmer
  10. Genero, Mary 3-26-1898 Parents Chas. And Mary farmer (Generau)
  11. Smith, John Joseph 1-15-1899 parents Joseph and Sarah Manistee
  12. Joseph, Charley 3-1-1899 Custer parents Chas and Susan laborer
  13. Medako, Lucy 10-5-1899 Parents Wm. And Mary farmer
  14. Cogswell, Geo. 1-17-1901 parents Joseph and Julia laborer
  15. Lewis, John 11-15-1902 Ill. Mother Maggie Lewis
  16. Fitch, Alice 7-22-1915 Ill. Mother Nancy Fitch
  17. Micko,Winona May 5-19-1930 father Ennos Lacorser laborer mother Charity Mikko
  18. Lewis, Paul Jr. father Paul Lewis laborer mother Agnes Seagnen? Laborer

Freesoil Baptisms

  1. Not named 4-5-1884 Freesoil parents John & Martha laborer
  2. Robinson, twins Aggie and Maggie 12-15-1892 parents John & Mary
  3. Campau, Female 3-29-1907 parents Otto Campau & Maggie laborer Twp. Freesoil Indian
  4. Peters, Frank 6-26-1908 Parents John& Liza laborer
  5. Daniels, blank male 12-30-1908 Parents Wm. & Angeline laborer
  6. Mines, Rosa 6-23-1909 parents Mike & Nancy laborer
  7. Robinson, Leon 8-30-1909 Sampson & Elizabeth laborer
  8. Schimmerhorn, Susie 3-20-1910 parents Edw. (dead) and Mary Alberts
  9. Smith, Alden B. 10-20-1909 Parents Wm. K. Smith & Mary K. Russett laborer
  10. Peters, William 7-2-1911 parents John Peters & Eliza Alberts laborer
  11. Peters, blank 8-28-1913 parents John & Eliza
  12. Aikens, Margret 2-11-1921 parents Jacob A. & Sophia Shaganaby laborer

Ludington Baptisms

  1. Foster, Maurice 12-17-1907 (Ille) father Rend Foster wht. Laborer mother Johnia M. Hinmon Ind.
  2. Layhaye, Gladys Ruby 2-13-1920 parents Wm. Layhaye & Sophia Medaceo Grant Township
  3. Wilson, Addie 8-19-1900 James & Lizzie parents laborer
  4. Not named, still born 2-10-1907 father unknown mother Nancy David
  5. Willson, Sarah 6-29-1907 parents James & Lizzie laborer
  6. Boon, Nancy 12-16-1907 parents Joseph Boon & Jennie Espio laborer
  7. Theodore, Bessie 1-29-1908 John & Jennie laborer
  8. Russett, Paul 6-4-1914 parents Geo. blank & Julia Green farmer
  9. Koon, Katherine Cecelia 8-30-1917 father James Koon farm hand

Sherman Twp. Baptisms

  1. Smith, Eliza June 18 1898 parents Jas. And Annie farmer
  2. Generau, Jennie Aug. 6, 1900 parents John Lirvy and Tilly Generau laborer
  3. Generau, Thomas April 3 1905 parents Charley and Ella farmer
  4. Pete, Delia Feb. 7 1905 parents Eliza Pete laborer
  5. Sam, John Aug. 12, 1905 parents Geo. And Maggie Sam laborer
  6. Daniels, Eliza June 10, 1905 parents Wm. And Angeline laborer
  7. Micco, Susan June 7 1905 parents Wm. And Martha
  8. Micco, Milo June 16, 1914 twins and Micco, Jenny June 16, 1914 parents Wm. And Martha Jackson farmer

Victory Twp. Baptisms

  1. Sucker, blank Dec. 10, 1873 parents Samuel F. Sucker farmer and mother unknown
  2. Sah-gee white an Indian Dec. 15, 1873 parents Ephriam and Mary
  3. Clay-hage French and Indian July 28, 1885 parents F. Ephraime and Marian farmer
  4. Ching-mach Sept. 26, 1891 French and Indian parents John and Lotta
  5. Clay-hage, Francis April 19, 1892 French and Indian parents Ephraime and Marian
  6. Allard, Peter white and Indian Albert – Sept. 4, 1910 parents Peter Allard and Lottie Layhey laborer
  7. Campeau, Ruth Marie March 21, 1912 ½ Indian parents Ben Campeau and Alice Layhey laborer
  8. Campeau, Percy Lawrence white and Indian May 12, 1913 parents James Campeau and Eliza Lahey laborer
  9. Campeau, Hazel Cecelia 1914 white and Indian parents James Campeau and Eliza Lahaye

Hamlin Twp. Baptisms

  1. Esper, blank Aug. 6, 1873 parents Peter and Elizabeth
  2. Batese, blank Sept. 27, 1893 parent James and Charity (Battise)
  3. Esper or Espeo, Peter Jan. 20 1894 parent Joseph and Mary
  4. Peters, Eunice July 19, 1886 father Wm. Michoo mother Eliz. Peters
  5. Sha-sha-kwa, David Aug. 27, 1886 parents Robert and Sarah
  6. Epiew, blank March 12, 1889 parent Peter and Eliza
  7. Shaw-shaw-quak, July 21, 1889 parents Robert and Harriet
  8. Barnhart, Joseph A. March 26, 1890 parents George and Tilda

Riverton Twp. Baptisms

  1. Al-mon-gore Oct. 10, 1868 parents not named farmer
  2. Chin-quash, Sophia May 10, 1868 father George farmer (Chingwash)
  3. Don-e-ga, Paul May 10, 1868 father Joseph farmer
  4. Wan-ge-go-sha, Nancy May-10-1868 father Wm. Alexander farmer
  5. Crane, Hiram Dec. 24, 1871 parents Geo. And Emeline home
  6. Do-ne-ga, Mary Sept. 10, 1874 parents Joseph and Sophia home
  7. King, Mary Nov. 10, 1868 father Charles farmer
  8. Griffin, John Oct. 10, 1868 father Lewis farmer
  9. Fox, Rhoda and Fox, Jane twins April 10, 1868 father Charles farmer
  10. Chingum, Martha Dec. 10, 1868 father John
  11. Pack-a-Lusk, Nancy Oct. 10, 1868 father Joseph farmer
  12. Freeman, Sutton June 10 , 1868 farmer
  13. McCoo, Ulyses S. Grant illegitimate Nov. 10, 1868 father Joseph McCoo farmer
  14. Al-mon-gore Illegitimate Nov. 10, 1868 father Al-mon-gore
  15. Wan-ge-go-sha May 10, 1868 father Wm. Alexander
  16. Wis-me-ga, Pay-qua-tusk Jan. 16, 1871 parents Joseph and Mary
  17. Do-ne-ga, Mary Sept. 10, 1876 mother Sophia
  18. Hall, Melissa March 25, 1872 parents George Mitchel father farmer

Sheradon Twp. Fountain Village Baptisms

  1. Loucks, Arnold Jacob Jan. 9, 1914 parents Pete and Dorothy carpenter

Sheridan Twp. Baptisms

  1. Bailey, Eliza 1899 parents Chas. And Maggie laborer
  2. Shagnavy, John Oct. 5, 1901 parents Wm. And Mary Laborer

Source: Indians Mason Co. Genealogies
Rose Hawley Museum
Ludington Michigan


Guest