Michigan Family History Network

Welcome Guest, you are in: Login



1839 Census Count of Ottawa and Chippewa

RSS
Modified on Tuesday, 07 June 2011 03:42 PM by Patricia Hamp Categorized as Census
Chippewa and Ottawa Tribes
Census of Indian Population with the Acting Superintendency of Michigan on the 30th day of September 1839.


Sadly this only contains a count and not names.

The Island and coast of Lake Huron West of Thunder Bay.

Name of BandName of TribeMenWomenChildrenTotal
CheboiganChippewa13152048
MushcodowagamiChippewa891633
Drummond IslandOttawa15133967
Thunder BayChippewa17174882
ChenouxChippewa172386126
Group of Mackinac IslandsChippewa3341351
    Total407

Northern Peninsula East of Chocolate River.

Name of BandName of TribeMenWomenChildrenTotal
Point St. IgnaceChippewa3044119195
MinakokaChippewa10122143
Group of Beaver IslandsChippewa333977150
North ManisteeChippewa14204781
Great Bay de NokChippewa2732113172
Little Bay de NokChippewa1928111158
EshconabaChippewa212477122
Chocolate RiverChippewa10175481
Grand IslandChippewa784459
TaquimenonChippewa12185686
Pussissowee BayChippewa10103056
Sault Ste. MarieChippewa304274146
    Total1349


Southern Peninsula North of Pierre Marquette River.

Name of BandName of TribeMenWomenChildrenTotal
Village of the CrossOttawa303277139
L'Arbre CrocheOttawa7987151317
Shingobeeng or Middle VillageOttawa232455102
Wing's VillageOttawa15174375
Little Traverse BayOttawa8998161348
Grand Traverse BayChippewa90116203399
Shamaigobing or Carp RiverChippewa3137161232
Ossigomico Plate RiverChippewa13112953
South ManisteeChippewa11144166
    Total1731

South Peninsula South of Pierre Marquette including Grand River Valley.

Name of BandName of TribeMenWomenChildrenTotal
Pierre Marquette RiverOttawa681630
White RiverOttawa303189150
MaskigoOttawa253478137
Fort VillageOttawa303175136
Grand RapidsOttawa9155278
Forks of Thorn Apple RiverOttawa212960110
Mouth of Thorn Apple RiverOttawa212666113
Ottawa Colony Barry CountyOttawa24254291
Flat RiverOttawa312??9160
Maple RiverOttawa273590154
Prairie VillageOttawa15152050
Forks of Grand RiverOttawa172462103
Gun LakeOttawa13144168
    Total1380

District of Saganaw Swan Creek &c.

Name of BandName of TribeMenWomenChildrenTotal
Swan Creek and Black RiverChippewa20284391
Au Sable RiverChippewa212781129
Saganaw BayChippewa202164105
Cass RiverChippewa462737
Lower Saganaw BayChippewa2941113183
Bad RiverChippewa112679116
Big Rock VillageChippewa263571132
Caw gay gezhicksChippewa242270116
Little ForksChippewa3761128226
Flint RiverChippewa272979135
Naum Gitshee egomeChippewa6688425579
    Total1849

Mackinac Agency
Letters Received by the Office of Indian Affairs 1828-1880
National Archives Microfilm Publications M234 Roll 403 1839-1852


Guest
Volunteers/Submitters hold copyright © 2008-2011 to the material they have donated for this site. Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media including books, blogs, mail lists and forums.http://www.mainlymichigan.com


ScrewTurn Wiki version 3.0.4.560. Some of the icons created by FamFamFam.